CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I85479

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of steel billets from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Color digital pictures of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are described as semifinished alloy steel billets. These billets are round-cornered squares measuring 160 mm x 162 mm and are approximately 10 m in length. After importation, these billets will be reheated and rerolled to produce wire rods or bars in coils.

The applicable subheading for the semifinished alloy steel billets will be 7224.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other alloy steel in ingots or other primary forms; semifinished products of other alloy steel, other, other, other, of rectangular (including square) cross section, having a width less than four times the thickness. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division